Your Councillors by Ward
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the Council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
Member Dispensation 2022-2026 has been granted to all Members who may have a disclosable pecuniary interest in any business of the authority where that business relates to the functions of the authority in respect of:
i. Housing, where you are a tenant of your authority provided that those functions do not relate particularly to your tenancy or lease;
ii. An allowance, payment or indemnity given to Members;
iii. Any ceremonial honour given to Members; and
iv. Setting council tax or a precept under the Local Government Finance Act 1992.
To find your Councillor please use the below links:
Brentwood North
-
Councillor Mrs Alison FulcherBrentwood North
Liberal Democrats
Vice Chair of Green & Clean Committee
-
Councillor Mark LewisBrentwood North
Liberal Democrats
Vice Chair of Finance, Assets, Investment & Recovery Committee
-
Councillor Philip MynottBrentwood North
Liberal Democrats
Chair of Planning and Licensing Committee
Brentwood South
-
Councillor Dr Tim BarrettBrentwood South
Labour
Chair of Housing, Health & Community Committee
-
Councillor Gareth BarrettBrentwood South
Labour
Mayor of Brentwood
-
Councillor Andy WilesBrentwood South
Conservative
Brentwood West
-
Councillor Steve MayoBrentwood West
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Dominic NaylorBrentwood West
Liberal Democrats
Vice Chair of Audit & Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Will RussellBrentwood West
Conservative
Leader of the Conservative Group
Brizes & Doddinghurst
-
Councillor Chrissy GelderbloemBrizes & Doddinghurst
Conservative
-
Councillor Keith ParkerBrizes & Doddinghurst
Conservative
-
Councillor Cliff PoppyBrizes & Doddinghurst
Conservative
Herongate, Ingrave and West Horndon
-
Councillor Fiona MarshHerongate, Ingrave and West Horndon
Conservative
-
Councillor Mrs Sheila MurphyHerongate, Ingrave and West Horndon
Conservative
Hutton Central
-
Councillor Mellissa SladeHutton Central
Conservative
-
Councillor Garry WhiteHutton Central
Conservative
Deputy Leader of the Conservative Group
Hutton East
-
Councillor Mrs Olivia FrancoisHutton East
Conservative
-
Councillor Ben RigbyHutton East
Liberal Democrats
Hutton North
-
Councillor Keith BarberHutton North
Conservative
-
Councillor Mrs Jan PoundHutton North
Conservative
Hutton South
-
Councillor Roger HirstHutton South
Conservative
-
Councillor Mark ReedHutton South
Conservative
Ingatestone, Fryerning and Mountnessing
-
Councillor Hugh GortonIngatestone, Fryerning and Mountnessing
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Darryl SankeyIngatestone, Fryerning and Mountnessing
Liberal Democrats
Chair of Audit & Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Lesley WaglandIngatestone, Fryerning and Mountnessing
Conservative
Pilgrims Hatch
-
Councillor Barry AspinellPilgrims Hatch
Liberal Democrats
Leader of the Council, Chair of Green & Clean Committee
-
Councillor Mrs Vicky DaviesPilgrims Hatch
Liberal Democrats
Vice Chair of Housing, Health & Community Committee
-
Councillor David KendallPilgrims Hatch
Liberal Democrats
Chair of Finance, Assets, Investment & Recovery Committee
Shenfield
-
Councillor Nicky CuthbertShenfield
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Thomas HeardShenfield
Conservative
-
Councillor David WorsfoldShenfield
Liberal Democrats
South Weald
-
Councillor Brenner MundenSouth Weald
Liberal Democrats
Tipps Cross
-
Councillor Thomas BridgeTipps Cross
Conservative
-
Councillor Roger McCheyneTipps Cross
Conservative
Warley
-
Councillor Martin CuthbertWarley
Liberal Democrats
Vice Chair of Planning & Licensing Committee
-
Councillor Mark HaighWarley
Liberal Democrats
Deputy Mayor of Brentwood
-
Councillor Jay LaplainWarley
Liberal Democrats
Deputy Leader of the Council